As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 18, 2021.
[…] The Employee hereby acknowledges that Employee has been notified of the following laws governing the assignment of inventions: Del. Code Title 19 § 805; Ill. 765 ILCS1060/1-3, Employees Patent Act; N. C. Gen. Stat. Article 10A, Chp 66, Comm. & Bus., § 66-57.1; Minn. Stat. 13A § 181.78; Kan. Stat. § 44-130; Utah Code §34-39-1 34-39-3, Employee Inventions Act; Wash. Rev. Code, Title 49 RCW: Lab. Reg. Chpt. 49.44.140; for example, if Employee resides in California, the assignment is limited to comply with Cal. Lab. Code § 2870 which provides: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employers equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employers business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.